THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ROY BROOKS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The victim started walking towards defendant and defendant ran away. Defendant called the victim shortly thereafter and said he was going to" 'come back and finish the job.'" (Ibid.) This court modified the judgment to correct a sentencing error regarding section 654, and affirmed the judgment as modified. (People v. Brooks, supra, C072134 .)
The People request we take judicial notice of our opinion from the direct appeal of defendant's case. Defendant does not object to the request. We will grant the request and take judicial notice of the opinion. (Evid. Code, §§ 459, subd. (a) ["The reviewing court may take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452"], 452, subd. (d) [permitting a court to take judicial notice of records of "any court of this state"].)
In 2021, the Secretary of CDCR sent the trial court a letter recommending defendant's sentence be recalled and he be resentenced under former section 1170, subdivision (d).