People v. Brocks
[…] See generally People v. Hobley, 159 Ill. 2d 272, 314-15 (1994). A defendant may be deemed responsible for the death of a victim in the course of a forcible felony even if that defendant did not specifically intend or contemplate that his actions would result in death. People v. Causey, 341 Ill. App. 3d 759, 769 (2003). The test is whether the victim's death was a "direct and foreseeable consequence" of the forcible felony. People v. Hudson, 354 Ill. App. 3d 648, 653 (2004) (citing People v. Lowery, 178 Ill. 2d 462, 469-70 (1997)).

¶ 23 Under the version of section 5-2 in effect at the time of the offense in this case, a person is legally accountable for the criminal conduct of another if, "[e]ither before or during the

commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate such commission, he solicits, aids, abets, agrees or attempts to aid, such other person in the planning or commission of the offense." 720 ILCS 5/5-2 (West 2000). Our supreme court has "long recognized that the underlying intent of this statute is to incorporate the principle of the common-design rule." People v. Fernandez, 2014 IL 115527, ¶ 13 (citing People v. Terry, 99 Ill. 2d 508, 515 (1984)).