NO. 4-18-0181 NO. 4-18-0182 NO. 4-18-0245 cons.
[…] 1178. Among the possible dispositions, the minor may be (1) continued in the care of the minor's parent, guardian, or legal custodian; (2) restored to the custody of the minor's parent, guardian, or legal custodian; or (3) "placed in accordance" with section 2-27 of the Act. 705 ILCS 405/2-23(1)(a) (West 2016); In re M.M., 2016 IL 119932, ¶ 18, 72 N.E.3d 260. A court may not restore custody to a parent whose child has been adjudged neglected or abused based on the acts or omissions of that parent unless the court determines, after a hearing, the parent is fit to care for the minor. 705 ILCS 405/2-23(1)(a) (West 2016). Under section 2-27(1) of the Act (705 ILCS 405/2-27(1) (West 2016)), a court may commit a minor to the custody of DCFS if it determines "the parents *** of a minor adjudged a ward of the court are unfit or are unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train[,] or discipline the minor or are unwilling to do so, and that the health, safety, and best interest of the minor will be jeopardized if the minor remains in the custody of his or her parents."
¶ 24 On appeal from a dispositional order, "a trial court's decision 'will be reversed only if the findings of fact are against the manifest weight of the evidence or the court committed an abuse of discretion by selecting an inappropriate dispositional order.' " Al.