04-15-2020
[…] The possession of each separate item is therefore a separate act of possession.’ [Citation.] We do not intend to cast doubt on the cases so holding." ( Ibid . ) A defendant found with a cache of guns may be punished separately for multiple counts of being a felon in possession of a firearm. ( People v. Correa, supra , 54 Cal.4th at pp. 334, 346, 142 Cal.Rptr.3d 546, 278 P.3d 809.) Our legislature has also made clear that an individual may be punished multiple times for selling several assault weapons. (See § 30600, subd. (c) ["Except in the case of a first violation involving not more than two firearms as provided in Sections 30605 and 30610, for purposes of this article, if more than one assault weapon or .50 BMG rifle is involved in any violation of this article, there shall be a distinct and separate offense for each"].) The Legislature has also made each violation of section 32310 "a distinct and separate offense." (§ 17800; see § 16590, subd. (l ).)