People v. Brizuela
[…] Brizuela further contends the admission of the statements violated his due process rights under Aranda/Bruton, which limits the prosecution's ability to introduce out-of-court statements of a codefendant that inculpate the defendant. (People v. Aranda (1965) 63 Cal.2d 518; Bruton v. United States (1986) 391 U.S. 123.)

A. Additional Background

The hearsay exception for adoptive admissions under Evidence Code section 1221 provides: "Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth." Thus, " ' "[w]hen a person makes a statement in the presence of a party to an action under circumstances that would normally call for a response if the statement were untrue, the statement is admissible for the limited purpose of showing the party's reaction to it.