People v. Britton
[…] People v. Piatkowski, 225 Ill. 2d 551, 565 (2007). The first step is determining whether any error occurred. People v. Sargent, 239 Ill. 2d 166, 189 (2010). If it did not, then the plain-error doctrine does not apply. People v. Kitch, 239 Ill. 2d 452, 465 (2011). ¶ 28 Section 115-7.4 of the Code provides in pertinent part:

"(a) In a criminal prosecution in which the defendant is accused of an offense of domestic violence as defined in paragraphs (1) and (3) of Section 103 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986, evidence of the defendant's commission of another
offense or offenses of domestic violence is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.

(b) In weighing the probative value of the evidence against undue prejudice to the defendant, the court may consider:

(1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense;

(2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or

(3) other relevant facts and circumstances." 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(a), (b) (West 2010).
The admissibility of evidence of other crimes under section 115-7.4 is a matter within the sound discretion of the circuit court, and the court's decision will not be overturned on appeal absent a clear abuse of discretion. People v.