People v. Briones
[…] (Id. at p. 1206.) The court eliminated the mandatory registration requirement under section 290 in the narrow circumstance where a person is convicted of violating section 288a, subdivision (b)(1) for “engaging in voluntary oral copulation with 16- or 17-year-old minors.” (Id. at p. 1208.)

As a person convicted of section 311.3, subdivision (a), defendant is not similarly situated to one convicted of voluntary sexual intercourse with a minor or voluntary oral copulation with a minor.

Penal Code section 311.3, subdivision (a), provides that, “[a] person is guilty of sexual exploitation of a child if he or she knowingly develops, duplicates, prints, or exchanges any representation of information, data, or image, including, but not limited to, any film, filmstrip, photograph, negative, slide, photocopy, videotape, video laser disc, computer hardware, computer software, computer floppy disc, data storage media, CD-ROM, or computer-generated equipment or any other computer-generated image that contains or incorporates in any manner, any film or filmstrip that depicts a person under the age of 18 years engaged in an act of sexual conduct.”

“The purpose of section 311.3 is to protect children from sexual abuse and invasion of their privacy rights through the development and duplication of photographs, movies and video tapes depicting them engaged in sexual conduct.”