People v. Brinkley (In re J.C.)
[…] The reader should not have to go backtracking through the statement of facts to locate the citation corresponding to a factual representation in the argument. That is unnecessarily laborious, and it reduces our efficiency.

¶ 87 B. The Sufficiency of the Evidence

That Respondent Was an "Unfit Person"

1. As to J.C.

¶ 88 Section 2-29(2) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (705 ILCS 405/2-29(2) (West 2012)) provides that "after finding, based upon clear and convincing evidence, that a parent is an unfit person as defined in *** the Adoption Act," a trial court may terminate parental rights if termination would be in the minor's best interest.