THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. CHRISTOPHER RUEL BRILLON, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] "Venue is a question of law that is governed by statute." (People v. Thomas (2012) 53 Cal.4th 1276, 1282.) "In general, the proper venue for the prosecution of a criminal offense is in the superior court of the county where the crime was committed." (Id. at p. 1281; see § 777 ["[E]xcept as otherwise provided by law the jurisdiction of every public offense is in any competent court within the jurisdictional territory of which it is committed"].) However, the Legislature has carved out exceptions to this rule. Section 781 states that where an offense is committed in more than one jurisdictional territory "or the acts or effects thereof constituting or requisite to the consummation of the offense occur in two or more jurisdictional territories, the jurisdiction of such offense is in any competent court within either jurisdictional territory." Courts have held that "a defendant who commits a crime in one county with effects in another county that are 'requisite to. . . the achievement of the [defendant's] unlawful purpose' may be tried in the latter county under section 781, even though the effects were not elements of the offense."