People v. Bridges
[…] Consistent with that result, the court did, in fact, address the merits of some of defendant's contentions on the record. Defendant raised insufficiency of the evidence and ineffective assistance of counsel, both of which the court found to be untimely. The court also found the insufficiency claim to fail on the merits.

Turning now to our analysis of these facts, we note at the outset that defendant does not challenge the court's denial of a continuance. Defendant's principal contention on appeal is that the court, essentially, refused to rule on the motion. Section 1202 states, "If the court shall refuse to hear a defendant's motion for a new trial or when made shall neglect to determine such motion before pronouncing judgment or the making of an order granting probation, then the defendant shall be entitled to a new trial."

The seminal case interpreting section 1202 is People v. Braxton (2004) 34 Cal.4th 798 (Braxton). The facts of Braxton are similar to ours. There, on the day of sentencing, defense counsel stated he had obtained affidavits from three jurors indicating possible misconduct.