People v. Bridgeman
[…] The State maintains that because the mittimus correctly cites 720 ILCS 5/24-1.2(a)(2) as the statutory provision under which the defendant was convicted, the description "AGG DISCHARGE FIREARM/OCC VEH" is simply a shortened title for the offense and does not reflect the defendant's exact conduct. The State points to the "Information/Indictment Return Sheet" containing the exact description in question, as evidence that the description is "the accepted and commonly utilized description" of the offense for which the defendant was charged. ¶ 33 Section 24-1.2(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides that a person commits aggravated discharge of a firearm when he knowingly or intentionally "[d]ischarges a firearm in the direction of another person or in the direction of a vehicle he *** knows or reasonably should know to be occupied by a person." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.2(a)(2) (West 2010).