PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. PARIS ORLANDO BRIDGEFORTH, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] MCL 761.1(a); see also People v Hathcox, 135 Mich App 82, 86; 351 NW2d 903 (1984). The Code of Criminal Procedure governs "collateral consequences of conviction [which] attach to a given offense." People v Smith, 423 Mich 427, 437-448; 378 NW2d 384 (1985). In Smith, the Supreme Court stated that two-year misdemeanors could be considered felonies for the purposes of the habitual-offender statutes, probation statute, and consecutive sentencing statute. Id. The rationale of Smith applies to the scoring of PRV 2. Thus, defendant could be properly scored under MCL 777.52(2)(c) for two convictions of "felony that is not listed in offense class M2, A, B, C, D, E, F, G, or H and that is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of less than 10 years." Accordingly, for purposes of scoring PRV 2, the trial court properly scored defendant 10 points for his two prior convictions of resisting and obstructing a police officer.
See MCL 750.479, amended 2002 PA 270, effective July 15, 2002.