PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. PARIS ORLANDO BRIDGEFORTH, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] People v Jackson, 487 Mich 783, 792; 790 NW2d 340 (2010).
PRV 2 and Habitual Offender
Defendant argues the trial court misscored PRV 2 at 10 points for having two prior low severity felonies based on two convictions in 1997 for resisting and obstructing police, MCL 750.479 convictions, because these offenses were misdemeanors, not felonies, when committed and when he was convicted. Defendant also argues that the trial court improperly classified him as a fourth-habitual offender based on these two misdemeanor convictions. We disagree.
MCL 777.52, which governs the scoring of PRV 2, provides in relevant part:
(1) Prior record variable 2 is prior low severity felony convictions. Score prior record variable 2 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
* * *
(c) The offender has 2 prior low severity felony convictions............... 10 points
* * *
(2) As used in this section, "prior low severity felony conviction" means a conviction for any of the following, if the conviction was entered before the sentencing offense was committed:
(a) A crime listed in offense class E, F, G, or H.