People v. Briceno
[…] (Evid. Code, § 352; People v. Hall, supra, 41 Cal.3d at p. 834.) Accordingly, the trial court would have abused its discretion in excluding the evidence unless the evidence was subject to exclusion under other applicable evidentiary principles. (People v. Hall, supra, 41 Cal.3d at p. 834.)

B. Hearsay

The prosecution's objection to the admissibility of the plea statement was that the statement was hearsay; Briceno, however, insists that the statement was admissible pursuant to the declaration-against-interest exception to the hearsay rule. That exception is set forth in Evidence Code section 1230, as follows:

"Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, was so far contrary to the declarant's pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability . . . that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true."

One who requests the admission of evidence pursuant to this exception must show that the declarant is unavailable, that the declaration was against the declarant's interest when made, and that the declaration was sufficiently reliable to warrant admission despite its hearsay character.