THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. IVAN BREZDEN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Defendant filed a notice of appeal from that ruling on May 31, 2016.
¶ 9 On appeal, we first address defendant's presentation of his claim via a petition for relief from judgment under section 2-1401. This court reviews the dismissal of a section 2-1401 petition de novo. People v. Matthews, 2016 IL 118114, ¶ 9.
¶ 10 A petition filed pursuant to section 2-1401 allows relief from an order or judgment more than 30 days but less than 2 years after the entry of the order or judgment in question. 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(a), (c) (West 2014). Subject to exceptions not relevant in this case, a petition under section 2-1401 must be filed "not later than 2 years after the entry of the order or judgment" unless the petitioner has been under legal disability or duress or unless the ground for relief was
fraudulently concealed. 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 2014). Defendant does not claim either of those two circumstances occurred here. Thus, the two-year bar applies to defendant's case.