No. 1-13-3204
[…] The State argues that the court properly found that defendant was not in custody until 4:56 a.m. on October 28, 2009, and as such his pre-custody interviews were not subject to the recording requirements of section 103-2.1 of the Code. Because defendant's post-custody interviews were recorded, all of defendant's statements were voluntary and admissible. ¶ 84 Section 103-2.1 of the Code sets forth the electronic recording requirements for statements made during the course of custodial interrogations and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"(b) An oral, written or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of a custodial interrogation conducted at a police station or other place of detention shall be presumed to be inadmissible as evidence against the accused in any criminal proceeding *** unless:
¶ 85 This statutory provision was enacted by the Illinois legislature in 2003 and is designed to serve a "protective purpose" and ensure that any pretrial statements made by a defendant were not the result of the coercive pressures of custodial interrogation, but were instead given voluntarily.