No. 1-13-3204
[…] See, e.g., People v. Stolberg, 2014 IL App (2d) 130963, ¶ 42 (recognizing that an electronic recording that contained several "inaudible passages" and "garbled entries" did not constitute a substantially accurate recording as required by section 103-2.1(b)(2) of the Code); see also Harper, 2013 IL App (4th) 130146, ¶ 43 (finding that an electronic recording that contained approximately 30 minutes of missing audio due to an unintentional equipment malfunction was not substantially accurate as required by section 103-2.1(b)(2) of the Code). ¶ 88 Section 103-2.1(f) of the Code, however, provides that "[t]he presumption of inadmissibility of a statement made by a suspect at a custodial interrogation at a police station or other place of detention may be overcome by a preponderance of the evidence that the statement was voluntarily given and is reliable, based on the totality of the circumstances." 725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(f) (West 2008). In this case, the circuit court found, and we agree, that all of defendant's statements were made voluntarily and were reliable.