People v. Brew
[…] Defendant never expressed interest in CALCRIM No. 1252, and the trial court did not instruct the jury pursuant to CALCRIM No. 1252.

B. The Trial Court Did Not Have a Sua Sponte Duty to Instruct Pursuant to CALCRIM No. 1252

Defendant was charged with child abduction in violation of section 278.5. That section punishes "[e]very person who takes, entices away, keeps, withholds, or conceals a child and maliciously deprives a lawful custodian of a right to custody, or a person of a right to visitation." (§ 278.5, subd. (a).)

Section 278.7 codifies a defense to section 278.5, stating in part: "Section 278.5 does not apply to a person with a right to custody of a child who, with a good faith and reasonable belief that the child, if left with the other person, will suffer immediate bodily injury or emotional harm, takes, entices away, keeps, withholds, or conceals that child." (§ 278.7, subd. (a).) Section 278.7 further states: "The person who takes, entices away, keeps, withholds, or conceals a child shall do all of the following: [¶] (1) Within a reasonable time from the taking, enticing away, keeping, withholding, or concealing, make a report to the office of the district attorney of the county where the child resided before the action. The report shall include the name of the person, the current address and telephone number of the child and the person, and the reasons the child was taken, enticed away, kept, withheld, or concealed. [¶] (2) Within a reasonable time from the taking, enticing away, keeping, withholding, or concealing, commence a custody proceeding in a court of competent jurisdiction consistent with the federal Parental Kidnapping Prevention Act . . . or the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act . . . . [¶] (3) Inform the district attorney's office of any change of address or telephone number of the person and the child." (§ 278.7, subd. (c).)