People v. Brew
[…] Defendant never objected to the Moore instruction given by the court.

The jury deliberated all day on Monday, March 12, 2007. At 9:30 a.m. on Tuesday, March 13, 2007, the jury reached its verdict.

B. The Instruction Was Not Coercive

"Errors in jury instructions are questions of law, which the appellate court reviews de novo." (People v. Zamani (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 854, 875.) We therefore review defendant's claim de novo.

"The trial court's authority to give supplemental jury instructions to a deadlocked jury in a criminal case derives from Penal Code section 1140." (People v. Whaley (2007) 152 Cal.App.4th 968, 979 (Whaley).) That section states: "Except as provided by law, the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree." (§ 1140.)

"The trial court is therefore required to determine in its 'sound discretion' whether there is a reasonable probability of agreement by the jury."