People v. Brew
[…] During a discussion regarding jury instructions for the child abduction charge, defendant requested that the jury be instructed pursuant to CALCRIM No. 3403, which explains the defense of necessity. The trial court thereafter instructed the jury with CALCRIM No. 3403 as a defense to the child abduction charge. Defendant never expressed interest in CALCRIM No. 1252, and the trial court did not instruct the jury pursuant to CALCRIM No. 1252.

B. The Trial Court Did Not Have a Sua Sponte Duty to Instruct Pursuant to CALCRIM No. 1252

Defendant was charged with child abduction in violation of section 278.5. That section punishes "[e]very person who takes, entices away, keeps, withholds, or conceals a child and maliciously deprives a lawful custodian of a right to custody, or a person of a right to visitation." (§ 278.5, subd. (a).)