NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Generally, evidence of prior criminal acts is inadmissible to show a defendant’s disposition or propensity to commit such acts. (§ 1101, subd. (a).) However, exceptions to this rule have been created by the Legislature in sexual offense (§ 1108) and domestic violence (§ 1109) cases as well as in cases in which the defendant has presented evidence of the victim’s violent character (§ 1103, subd. (b)).
Section 1101, subdivision (a) provides: “Except as provided in this section and in Sections 1102, 1103, 1108, and 1109, evidence of a person’s character or trait of character (whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific instances of his or her conduct) is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion.”