NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] The trial court also stated: “If his story had been consistent, if it had not been exculpatory as to Mr. Wright in any part, if it had not been partially inculpatory; partially exculpatory to his friend on the different occasion[s] and, likewise to the defendant, we might be dealing with a different situation. But my ruling is that this is not the kind of hearsay statement that is so reliable as to justify for any reason inclusion notwithstanding the hearsay rule and protections that it affords the truth finding process, so that it will be excluded.”
Evidence Code section 1200 states in relevant part that “‘[h]earsay evidence’ is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated.” Hearsay is inadmissible, unless it falls within an exception to the general rule. (§ 1200, subd. (b).)