Docket No. 79, Calendar No. 44,214.
[…] An employee of the department of agriculture testified that an analysis of the contents of the package sold by defendant showed that it was not produced of milk fat, but was oleomargarine with a yellow coal tar dye added to make it look like yellow butter.
Leave having been granted, defendant appeals and urges that the Federal government having enacted legislation upon the subject of oleomargarine, the exercise of congressional authority overrides all conflicting State legislation.
Section 401 of the Federal food, drug and cosmetic act of 1938, as amended (52 Stat 1046, 21 USCA § 341), provides in part as follows:
"Whenever in the judgment of the secretary (administrator) such action will promote honesty and fair dealing in the interest of consumers, he shall promulgate regulations fixing and establishing for any food, under its common or usual name so far as practicable, a reasonable definition and standard of identity, a reasonable standard of quality, and/or reasonable standards of fill of container. * * * In prescribing a definition and standard of identity for any food or class of food in which optional ingredients are permitted, the secretary (administrator) shall, for the purpose of promoting honesty and fair dealing in the interest of consumers, designate the optional ingredients which shall be named on the label."
By virtue of the authority contained in the above act the Federal Security Administrator promulgated an order on June 6, 1941, relative to the standard of identity of oleomargarine which includes as an optional ingredient, among others, "artificial coloring." (6 FR 2762)