People v. Breckenridge
[…] In re J.T., 221 Ill. 2d 338, 346-47 (2006). But, when a court exceeds its statutory authority to act and enters a void order, that order may be challenged at any time in any court with jurisdiction. People v. Bailey, 2014 IL 115459, ¶ 12; People v. Chambers, 2013 IL App (1st) 100575, ¶ 31.

¶ 19 Article 40 of the Alcoholism and Other Drug Abuse and Dependency Act (the Act) governs "Treatment Alternatives for Criminal Justice Clients," also called TASC. 20 ILCS 301/40-5 et seq. (West 2012). It provides in relevant part that an "addict or alcoholic who is charged with or convicted of a crime *** may elect treatment under the supervision of a licensed program designated by the Department, referred to in this Article as 'designated program', unless: *** (4) other criminal proceedings alleging commission of a felony are pending against the person." 20 ILCS 301/40-5(4) (West 2012). Where a court sentencing a defendant for a crime finds him or her eligible to make an election, the court may impose treatment as a condition of probation. 20 ILCS 301/40-10(a), (b) (West 2012).