No. 1-14-1068
[…] This argument, however, is contrary to the PSI, wherein defendant only stated he began smoking cannabis at age 11. Nowhere in the PSI did it state that defendant had an "addiction" to cannabis. Instead, the PSI stated that defendant "does not think he has ever had an alcohol or drug problem." ¶ 40 Defendant's assertion that his mental illness and expressed remorse for his actions warrant a lesser sentence is also unpersuasive. Defendant's psychological history was in the PSI and therefore before the trial court. See 730 ILCS 5/5-3-1 (West 2010) ("A defendant shall not be sentenced for a felony before a written presentence report of investigation is presented to and 18 considered by the court.") Further, the court heard defendant express remorse for his actions during the sentencing hearing. There being no evidence to the contrary, we must presume the court considered this evidence in fashioning the sentence (see People v.