THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. RODNEY BRAZELTON, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] A controlled substance assessment imposed pursuant to section 411.2 of the Act is a fine, to which defendants are entitled to apply the $5-per-day credit. People Jones, 375 Ill. App. 3d 289 (2007). The defendant spent three days in presentence custody, which entitles him to a monetary credit of $15 against his fine. 725 ILCS 5/110-14(a) (West 2008).
¶ 11 II. $200 DNA Analysis Fee
¶ 12 The defendant additionally argues that the $200 DNA analysis fee should be vacated because he had a DNA sample on file at the time of sentencing. Under section 5-4-3(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections, a person convicted of a felony shall be required "to submit specimens of blood, saliva, or tissue to the Illinois Department of State Police." 730 ILCS 5/5-4-3(a) (West 2008). If such a person is required to submit a DNA sample, they are also required to pay an analysis fee of $200. 730 ILCS 5/5-4-3¶ (West 2008).