05-03-2018
[…] V. INSTRUCTIONAL ERROR ON SECTION 148.9
We also reiterate that counts 2, 8, and 23 were dismissed as to Lara.
Lara next contends the trial court committed reversible error when it instructed on providing false identification to a peace officer in violation of section 148.9 (counts 21 and 25). Specifically, Lara argues section 148.9 has, as one of its elements, the requirement that the prosecution prove the officer was engaged in "a lawful detention or arrest of the person," but that the instruction given omits this element.
Applicable Law and Analysis
Section 148.9, subdivision (a) provides: "Any person who falsely represents or identifies himself or herself as another person or as a fictitious person to any peace officer listed in Section 830.1 or 830.2, or subdivision (a) of Section 830.33, upon a lawful detention or arrest of the person, either to evade the process of the court, or to evade the proper identification of the person by the investigating officer is guilty of a misdemeanor." It is violated whenever any person falsely identifies himself in a way that would mislead the officer and evade proper identification, including by giving a false name or date of birth. (In re Ivan J. (2001) 88 Cal.App.4th 27, 30-31.)