05-03-2018
[…] The relevant Vehicle Code section under which Lara was convicted provides: "(a) No person shall drive a motor vehicle when his or her driving privilege is suspended or revoked for any reason other than those listed in [Vehicle Code] Section 14601, 14601.2, or 14601.5, if the person so driving has knowledge of the suspension or revocation. Knowledge shall be conclusively presumed if mailed notice has been given by the department to the person pursuant to Section 13106. The presumption established by this subdivision is a presumption affecting the burden of proof." (Veh. Code, § 14601.1, subd. (a).)
Section 13106 of the Vehicle Code in turn provides, in relevant part: "It shall be a rebuttable presumption, affecting the burden of proof, that a person has knowledge of the suspension or revocation if notice has been sent by first-class mail by the department pursuant to this section to the most recent address reported to the department pursuant to [Vehicle Code] Section 12800 or 14600, or any more recent address on file if reported by the person, a court, or a law enforcement agency, and the notice has not been returned to the department as undeliverable or unclaimed. It is the responsibility of every holder of a driver's license to report changes of address to the department pursuant to [Vehicle Code] Section 14600." (Veh. Code, § 13106, subd. (a).)
Pursuant to CALCRIM No. 2220, the trial court instructed the jury,
"Defendant is charged in Count 19 with driving while his driving privilege was suspended or revoked, in violation of [Vehicle] Code Section 14601.1.