People v. Bravo
[…] Id . The testimony of a single witness, if positive and credible, is sufficient

to convict a defendant. People v. Smith, 185 Ill. 2d 532, 545, 708 N.E.2d 365, 371 (1999). "A court of review will not overturn the verdict of the fact finder 'unless the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable[,] or unsatisfactory that it raises a reasonable doubt of defendant's guilt.' " Singleton, 367 Ill. App. 3d at 187-88, 854 N.E.2d at 331 (quoting People v. Evans, 209 Ill. 2d 194, 209, 808 N.E.2d 939, 947 (2004)).

¶ 24 Section 31-1(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides that "a person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer, firefighter, or correctional institution employee of any authorized act within his official capacity commits a Class A misdemeanor." 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a) (West 2012). Merely arguing with a police officer is not sufficient to support a conviction for resisting a peace officer. People v. Raby, 40 Ill. 2d 392, 399, 240 N.E.2d 595, 600 (1968).