THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. NICHOLAS BRATCHER, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (c)), and following release from parole (§§ 2970, 2972)." (People v. Blackburn (2015) 61 Cal.4th 1113, 1122 (Blackburn).) Bratcher challenges his commitment at the second stage, where the parolee may file a petition to challenge whether they have a severe mental health disorder that is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment, and, by reason of that disorder, represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others. (§ 2966, subd. (c).)
In such cases, "[t]he court shall advise the petitioner of the right to be represented by an attorney and of the right to a jury trial. . . . The trial shall be by jury unless waived by both the person and the district attorney." (§ 2966, subd. (b).) Because there is no showing that Bratcher lacked the capacity to make a knowing and intelligent waiver, the trial court was required to obtain his personal waiver.