People v. Brandt
[…] The State contends that defendant's bench trial was not tantamount to a guilty plea so that guilty plea admonishments were not required. Also, the State requests that this court amend the mittimus in this case to reflect the correct citations to the applicable criminal statute under which defendant was convicted. We affirm defendant's convictions and correct the mittimus accordingly.

¶ 3 FACTS

¶ 4 On May 23, 2013, defendant was charged by way of a 14-count indictment, which included: three Class X felony counts for "child pornography" pursuant to section 11-20.1(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/11-20.1(a)(1) (West 2012)) for filming or videotaping child pornography of a child defendant knew to be "under the age of 13," depicting the child "actually or by simulation engaged in any act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct" (counts I, II, and III); two Class X felony counts for "predatory criminal sexual assault of a child" pursuant to section 11-40(a)(1) of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/11-40(a)(1) (West 2012)) for "knowingly commit[ing] an act of sexual penetration" with a child "under thirteen years of age" (counts IV and V); and one Class 1 felony count pursuant to section 11-20.1(a)(1) of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/11-20.1(a)(1) (West 2012), for "aggravated child pornography" for photographing pornography of a child, who defendant knew to be "under the age of 13," depicting the child "actually or by simulation engaged in any act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct" (count VI). The remaining eight counts were related to allegations of defendant either photographing child pornography or possessing child

pornography. Each pornography count identified the "partial pathname on a computer hard drive" with the specific file name.