People v. Brandon V. (In re Brandon V.)
[…] (People v. Olguin (2008) 45 Cal.4th 375, 382 (Olguin); People v. Bravo (1987) 43 Cal.3d 600, 606-607.) It is not reasonable, as Brandon suggests, to construe the possession probation condition to mean that Brandon cannot possess a fork, spoon or knife with which to eat, or to possess a pencil, pen or crayon with which to do his homework. Accordingly, we decline Brandon's request to strike the possession probation condition.

Penal Code section 594.2 states in relevant part: "(a) Every person who possesses a masonry or glass drill bit, a carbide drill bit, a glass cutter, a grinding stone, an awl, a chisel, a carbide scribe, an aerosol paint container, a felt tip marker, or any other marking substance with the intent to commit vandalism or graffiti, is guilty of a misdemeanor. [¶] . . . [¶] (c) For the purposes of this section: (1) 'Felt tip marker' means any broad-tipped marker pen with a tip exceeding three-eighths of one inch in width, or any similar implement containing an ink that is not water soluble. (2) 'Marking substance' means any substance or implement, other than aerosol paint containers and felt tip markers, that could be used to draw, spray, paint, etch, or mark."

Brandon's constitutional challenge to the possession probation condition on the grounds of overbreadth is derivative. Brandon does not contend the possession condition unnecessarily infringes on any constitutional right.