NO. 4-11-1023 NO. 4-11-1024
[…] In re Sneed, 72 Ill. 2d 326, 334 (1978). A probation-revocation hearing is a civil proceeding where the full protections of criminal due process do not apply. However, due process still requires a determination that the acts forming the basis for the revocation petition indeed occurred. Therefore, in a probation-revocation hearing, there must be an opportunity to be heard and to present evidence, and there is a right to confront and cross-examine witnesses. People v. Lindsey, 199 Ill. 2d 460, 473 (2002). In fact, our legislature has codified the requirements as follows. Section 5-720 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (705 ILCS 405/5-720 (West 2010)) provides that upon the filing of a petition to revoke a minor's probation:
"(2) The court shall conduct a hearing of the alleged violation of probation or of conditional discharge. The minor shall not be held in detention longer than 15 days pending the determination of the alleged violation.¶ 22 Other Illinois cases have approved similar proceedings where the trial court combined a trial with a probation-revocation hearing. See, e.g., People v. Colon, 225 Ill. 2d 125 (2007); In re N.R.L., 200 Ill. App. 3d 820 (1990).