People v. Brady
[…] (Italics added.) Section 1203.1, subdivision (m), provides that the two-year probation limit in subdivision (a) does not apply to certain offenses not at issue here.

With regard to misdemeanor probation, at the time of the charged offenses and defendant's sentencing, section 1203a read: “In all counties and cities and counties the courts therein, having jurisdiction to impose punishment in misdemeanor cases, shall have the power to refer cases, demand reports and to do and require all things necessary to carry out the purposes of Section 1203 of this code insofar as they are in their nature applicable to misdemeanors. Any such court shall have power to suspend the imposing or the execution of the sentence, and to make and enforce the terms of probation for a period not to exceed three years; provided, that when the maximum sentence provided by law exceeds three years imprisonment, the period during which sentence may be suspended and terms of probation enforced may be for a longer period than three years, but in such instance, not to exceed the maximum time for which sentence of imprisonment might be pronounced.” (Former § 1203a.)

Following the enactment of Assembly Bill 1950 (Stats. 2020, ch. 328, § 1), section 1203a now provides: “(a) In all counties and cities and counties, the courts therein, having jurisdiction to impose punishment in misdemeanor cases, may refer cases, demand reports, and to do and require anything necessary to carry out the purposes of Section 1203, insofar as that section applies to misdemeanors. The court may suspend the imposition or execution of the sentence and make and enforce the terms of probation for a period not to exceed one year. [¶] (b) The one-year probation limit in subdivision (a) shall not apply to any offense that includes specific probation lengths within its provisions.” (Italics added.)

As defendant asserts, her convictions for felony vandalism (§ 594, subd. (a)) and misdemeanor battery (§ 242) do not fall within the exceptions to the foregoing provisions. (See §§ 1203.1, subd. (m) [setting forth the exceptions to the two-year probation limit in subd.