People v. Bracy
[…] Rather, the statute requires the People to ascertain the existence of and disclose "[a] complete record of judgments of conviction." ( C.P.L. § 245.20[1][p] [emphasis added]; see also People v. Simmons , 78 Misc 3d 544, 549 [Sup. Ct., Bronx County 2023] ["[T]he prosecutor now has an obligation to obtain and disclose a complete list of the witness's judgments of conviction as opposed to a selective list containing only the convictions known to the prosecutor."]). That involves determining whether convictions may exist from other jurisdictions. (See C.P.L. § 245.20[2] [noting the People must make a diligent, good faith effort" to ascertain the existence of and disclose discoverable material "where it exists but is not within the prosecutor's possession, custody, or control"]; see also People v. Rahman , 79 Misc 3d 129[A] [App. Term, 2d Dep't 2023] [noting the same]; People v. Todd , 67 Misc 3d 566, 570 [Sup.