People v. Bracy
[…] ( People v. Bay , 2023 NY Slip Op. 06407, at *7 [2023]). "If the prosecution fails to make such a showing, the [certificate] should be deemed improper, the readiness statement stricken as illusory, and—so long as the time chargeable to the People exceeds the applicable CPL 30.30 period—the case dismissed." (Id. ).

Criminal Procedure Law § 245.20[1] defines the scope of automatic discovery. It includes "all items and information that relate to the subject matter of the case," which in turn includes but is not limited to twenty-one enumerated categories of material. (See C.P.L. §§ 245.20[1][a]-[u] ). Subsection [p] requires the People to disclose "[a] complete record of judgments of conviction for all defendants and all persons designated as potential prosecution witnesses ... other than those witnesses who are experts." ( C.P.L. § 245.20[1][p] ).

As a result, before filing a certificate of automatic discovery compliance, the People must make a diligent, reasonable, and good-faith effort to ascertain the existence of their witness's prior convictions.