People v. Brackenridge
[…] We note that Strike was concerned with the application of Rodriguez when, as here, the prior section 186.22, subdivision (a), offense was being used as a strike for purposes of a sentencing enhancement under section 667, subdivision (e). But here, although not mentioned by the parties, we are also concerned with its application when the prior section 186.22, subdivision (a), offense was used to enhance Brackenridge's sentence due to its nature as a serious felony as contemplated under section 667, subdivision (a). In both situations, the court is looking to a list of serious felonies identified in section 1192.7, subdivision (c) - namely subdivision (c)(28)'s reference to "any felony offense, which would also constitute a felony violation of section 186.22." (Strike, supra, 45 Cal.App.5th at p. 146; see also § 667, subds. (a)(1), (a)(4) &(d)(1).)