People v. Boyle
[…] Accordingly, he has not shown prejudice even if we assume the court should have granted the challenges for cause to the three prospective jurors." (Id. at p. 77.) The Rices court did not assess prejudice under a "substantial disadvantage" standard as suggested in the Black concurrence. Rather, to establish harm, the defendant was required to show an incompetent juror sat on the jury. --------

Boyle was charged with indecent exposure, and the trial court gave CALJIC No. 16.220 as follows:

"Defendant is accused in Count Three of having violated section 314, subdivision (1) of the Penal Code, a misdemeanor.

"Every person who willfully and lewdly exposes his private parts in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed, is guilty of a violation of Penal Code section 314, subdivision (1), a misdemeanor.

"The term 'private parts' refers to and means a person's genitals.

" 'Willfully' means an intentional exposure of one's private parts.