NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] A. Authority to Consider Appeal
The Attorney General argues that defendant’s contention challenging the trial court’s award of presentence custody credits is not cognizable pursuant to section 1237.1 because defendant did not first present the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing nor did he make a motion before the trial court to correct the record. Defendant’s appeal is not precluded by section 1237.1.
Section 1237.1 provides that, “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court.” Section 1237.1 only applies when the sole issue raised on appeal “involves a criminal defendant’s contention that there was a miscalculation of presentence credits.” (People v.