5-22-0271
[…] ¶ 38 Defendant argues that this court should vacate his conviction and sentence for armed violence (count VIII), where the State failed to prove defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of the offense of aggravated fleeing or attempting to elude a peace officer for speeding. Defendant disputes only whether the State proved beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant traveled at least 21 miles per hour over the legal speed limit, and we believe the State did.
¶ 39 Section 11-204.1(a)(1) of the Illinois Vehicle Code provides:
"(a) The offense of aggravated fleeing or attempting to elude a peace officer is committed by any driver or operator of a motor vehicle who flees or attempts to elude a police officer, after being given a visual or audible signal by a police officer ***, and such flight or attempt to elude:
(1) is at a rate of speed at least 21 miles per hour over the legal speed limit[.]" 625 ILCS 5/11-204.1(a)(4) (West 2020).
¶ 40 We find defendant's reliance on People v. Lipscomb, 2013 IL App (1st) 120530, misplaced.