THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. THEODORE SENECA BOYKIN II, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (People v. Williams (1980) 103 Cal.App.3d 507, 516, italics added [finding, however, that defendant's guilty plea to the offense included admission of the prior].)
In a vintage decision of this court, we held that the personal response of a defendant was not necessary with respect to prior convictions, and therefore his attorney could admit them on his behalf. (People v. Miller (1934) 140 Cal.App. 241, 245.) The decision did not give any consideration to section 1025, and we have not found any case that has cited it on this point since.
Section 1025 provides in pertinent part that "a defendant who is charged in the accusatory pleading with having suffered a prior conviction . . . shall be asked whether he or she has suffered the prior conviction. . . . [H]is or her answer shall be entered in the minutes of the court . . . . The refusal . . . to answer is equivalent to a denial . . . ."
Defendant also cites People v. Bryant (1992) 10 Cal.App.4th 1584, 1594. However, the case involves the "pleading and proof" requirement for an enhancement (section 1170.1, subd.