NO. 4-15-0485
[…] This appeal followed.
¶ 9 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 10 A. Extended-Term Sentence
¶ 11 Defendant argues the trial court improperly imposed a four-year extended-term sentence when he was never admonished about the possibility of receiving an extended-term sentence. We agree.
¶ 12 Section 5-4.5-45(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) provides the sentencing range for a Class 4 felony is one to three years in prison. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-45(a) (West 2014). An extended term for a Class 4 felony has a range of three to six years in prison. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-45(a) (West 2014). Further, in regard to extended-term sentences and guilty pleas, section 5-8-2(b) of the Code (730 ILCS 5/5-8-2(b) (West 2014)) provides as follows:
"If the conviction was by plea, it shall appear on the record that the plea was entered with the defendant's knowledge that a sentence under this Section was a possibility. If it does not so appear on the record, the defendant shall not be subject to such a sentence unless he is first given an opportunity to withdraw his plea without prejudice."
¶ 13 In this case, the trial court admonished defendant at the guilty plea hearing that he was subject to a prison term of one to three years in prison for the Class 4 felony of domestic battery. The court did not mention the possibility of an extended-term sentence.