NO. 4-15-0485
[…] "[W]hen an extended-term sentence is imposed after the revocation of a lesser punishment such as probation, the proper remedy is to vacate the extended-term sentence so that a nonextended-term sentence may be imposed." People v. Taylor, 368 Ill. App. 3d 703, 707, 859 N.E.2d 20, 25 (2006).
Accordingly, we vacate defendant's four-year extended-term sentence and remand for resentencing in accordance with the admonishments he received prior to pleading guilty.
¶ 14 B. Sentence Credit
¶ 15 Defendant argues he is entitled to an additional two days of presentence credit. We agree.
¶ 16 Section 5-4.5-100(b) of the Code (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2014)) provides an offender shall be given credit on his sentence "for the number of days spent in custody as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed." A "defendant is entitled to one day of credit for each day (or portion thereof) that he spends in custody prior to sentencing, including the day he was taken into custody." People v. Ligons, 325 Ill. App. 3d 753, 759, 759 N.E.2d 169, 174 (2001).