4-19-0752 4-19-0753
[…] ¶ 15 In these cases, defendant pleaded guilty to two counts of aggravated battery, Class 3 felonies (720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(c), 12-3(a)(2) (West 2016)), which are normally punishable by up to five years in prison (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-40(a) (West 2016)). However, because defendant was extended-term eligible, he was subject to a sentencing range of 5 to 10 years in prison in each case (id.). The court sentenced defendant to consecutive terms of seven years in prison. Accordingly, defendant's sentences were well within the statutory range.
¶ 16 Section 5-5-3.1(a) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a) (West 2014)) lists factors for which the circuit court accords "weight in favor of withholding or minimizing a sentence of imprisonment." Defendant contends the court erred by not considering, as a statutory factor in mitigation, "[t]he defendant's criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened serious physical harm to another." Id. § 5-5-3.1 (a)(1). While the court did not find any mitigating factors applied, its comments indicate it clearly considered the nature of the crime and the mitigating evidence presented by defendant.