People v. Boyd
[…] People v. Gilliam, 172 Ill. 2d 484, 515 (1996). However, an appellate court will only reverse a conviction where no "rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." Smith, 185 Ill. 2d at 541. ¶ 18 In her sufficiency argument, defendant contends the State failed to prove she discharged the firearm in the direction of Shenika Wright. In order to be found guilty of aggravated discharge of a firearm under section 24-1.2(a)(2) of the Criminal Code the State must prove that defendant "knowingly or intentionally *** discharge[d] a firearm in the direction of another person or in the direction of a vehicle he or she knows or reasonably should know to be occupied by a person." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.2(a)(2) (West 2016). ¶ 19 After reviewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the State, a rational trier of fact could reasonably conclude that defendant fired in the direction of Wright. Wright provided the following testimony: