People v. Boyce
[…] He took all actions that were available to him as a prison inmate to solicit the murder of a "hype." Accordingly, we affirm his conviction for attempted solicitation of murder.

¶ 48 D. Sentence

¶ 49 Defendant next argues, and the State agrees, that he is entitled to a new sentencing hearing because he was sentenced for a felony without a presentence investigation (PSI) report. ¶ 50 Section 5-3-1 of the Illinois Unified Code of Corrections details the presentence investigative procedure to be followed by the circuit court. 730 ILCS 5/5-3-1 (West 2010). In pertinent part, that statutory provision provides as follows: "A defendant shall not be sentenced for a felony before a written presentence report is presented to and considered by the court." 730 ILCS 5/5-3-1 (West 2010). The purpose of a presentence investigation and report is to enlighten the court and assist in the determination of a proper sentence. People v. Youngbey, 82 Ill. 2d 556, 565 (1980).