People v. Boyce
[…] See People v. Wallace, 57 Ill. 2d 285, 292 (1974) (concluding that the legislature manifested its intent for the general attempt statute to apply to the offense of bribery because no attempt language was included in the definition of the bribery statute). ¶ 40 Here, section of the 8-1(b) of the Code details the elements of the offense of solicitation of murder and states: "A person commits the offense of solicitation of murder when he or she commits [the offense of] solicitation with the intent that the offense of first degree murder be committed." 720 ILCS 5/8-1(b) (West 2010). The Code further provides that a person "commits the offense of solicitation when, with the intent that an offense be committed * * * he or she commands, encourages, or requests another to commit that offense." 720 ILCS 5/8-1(a) (West 2010). As the State correctly observes, there is no specific attempt language included within the statutory definitions of solicitation and solicitation of murder.