People v. Box
[…] "'Conclusory statements and rough estimates of value' that are unsupported by a basis of knowledge are insufficient" (People v Sutherland, 102 A.D.3d at 899, quoting People v Loomis, 56 A.D.3d 1046, 1047 [3d Dept 2008]; see People v Box, 181 A.D.3d at 1241; People v Slack, 137 A.D.3d at 1569; People v Walker, 119 A.D.3d 1402, 1402-1403 [4th Dept 2014]; People v Pallagi, 91 A.D.3d 1266, 1269 [4th Dept 2012]).

  2. People v. Bruno

    2023 N.Y. Slip Op. 34730 (N.Y. Cnty. Ct. 2023)

    Pursuant to PL § 155.20 (1), "value means the market value of the property at the time and place of the crime, or if such cannot be satisfactorily ascertained, the cost of replacement of the property within a reasonable time after the crime." "Any person who testifies as to the value of an item 'must provide a basis of knowledge for his [or her] statement of value before it can be accepted as legally sufficient evidence of such value'" (People v Sutherland, 102 A.D.3d 897, 898 [2d Dept 2013], quoting People v Lopez, 79 N.Y.2d 402,404