No. 1-14-3425
[…] This appeal followed.
¶ 6 We first address the defendant's contention that his case must be remanded for resentencing under the new sentencing provisions contained in section 5-4.5-105 of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105 (West 2016) (added by Public Act 99-69, § 10 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016))). He argues that section 5-4.5-105, which became effective on January 1, 2016, should be applied retroactively to his case because it became effective after his sentencing, but while his direct appeal was pending. The State maintains that the plain language of section 5-4.5-105 demonstrates that the legislature intended to apply it prospectively only.
¶ 7 Section 5-4.5-105 of the Code provides as follows:
"(a) On or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly, when a person commits an offense and the person is under 18 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense, the court, at the sentencing hearing conducted under Section 5-4-1, shall consider the following additional factors in mitigation in determining the appropriate sentence[.]" (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105 (West 2016) (added by Pub. Act 99-69, § 10 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016)).