No. 348553
[…] Defendant was then charged, convicted, and sentenced. Defendant now appeals.
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
We review de novo challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence. People v Meissner, 294 Mich App 438, 452; 812 NW2d 37 (2011). We must review the challenge "in the light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether a rational trier of fact could have found that the essential elements of the crime to have been proved beyond a reasonable doubt." Id.
III. ANALYSIS
MCL 750.316(1)(a) defines first-degree premediated murder as "[m]urder perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, or any other willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing." The Michigan Supreme Court established that first-degree premediated murder requires the prosecution to prove each of the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt: "(1) the intentional killing of a human (2) with premeditation and deliberation."