THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. BRIAN K. BOWLBY, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] We agree.
¶ 23 Rule 651(c) requires that the record on appeal demonstrates that postconviction counsel made any amendments to the pro se petition that were "necessary for an adequate presentation of petitioner's contentions." Ill. S.Ct. R. 651(c) (eff. July 1, 2017); People v. Turner, 187 Ill.2d 406, 412 (1999). Section 122-2 of the Act mandates that postconviction petitions "have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached." 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2016). A postconviction petition is generally dismissed without an evidentiary hearing if it is not supported by affidavits or other supporting documents unless the petitioner's allegations are uncontradicted and clearly supported by the record. People v.