People v. Bowlby
[…] People v. Williams, 161 Ill. 2d 1, 39-41 (1994).

¶ 49 Section 115-7.3 Propensity Evidence

¶ 50 Our supreme court has identified a constitutional means to admit an earlier sex crime as substantive evidence of propensity. Donoho, 204 Ill. 2d at 176. Evidence regarding a defendant's other crimes is normally inadmissible if offered to demonstrate the defendant's bad character or his propensity to commit crime. People v. Evans, 373 Ill. App. 3d 948, 958 (2007). However, section 115-7.3 of the Code provides an exception where a defendant is accused of certain sex offenses, evidence of an earlier sex offense "may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(b) (West 2012). Here, the State filed a notice of intent to admit the defendant's prior convictions as impeachment evidence under Montgomery, rather than as propensity evidence under section 115-7.3 of the Code.