People v. Bowlby
[…] We disagree. ¶ 58 As previously stated, section 115-7.3 of the Code applies to criminal cases involving sexual offenses, such as predatory criminal sexual assault of a child and aggravated criminal sexual abuse, and provides an exception for the admission of other-crimes evidence to show propensity in sex offense cases. 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(a) (West 2012). Further, evidence of another offense of criminal sexual assault "may be admissible (if that evidence is otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence) and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(b) (West 2012).