03-30-2017
[…] Defendant appeared in court for both cases on January 29, 2016 and denied the alleged violations.
On March 3, 2016, while both petitions were pending, defense counsel filed a motion seeking an order discharging him from PRCS. The motion argued that defendant could not be required to serve his existing PRCS term consecutive to his new sentence of mandatory supervision, because the latter effectively qualified as a new term of imprisonment. The motion cited section 3000.08, subdivision (k), which directs that a person convicted of a felony requiring "community supervision . . . who still has a period of state parole to serve shall discharge from state parole at the time of release to community supervision." Then, equating "community supervision" (see Pen. Code, § 3456, subd. (a)) with "mandatory supervision" (see id., § 1170, subd. (h)(5)(B)) on the one hand, and parole (see id., § 3000.08) with PRCS (id., § 3456, subd.