People v. Bowie
[…] E92447M, a violation of section 666, with a conviction date of November 15, 1995; (5) Humboldt County case No. E89610M, a violation of section 496, subdivision (a), with a conviction date of February 1, 1995; and (6) Humboldt County case No. CR004812S, a violation of section 496, subdivision (a), with a conviction date of November 1, 2000.

The trial court received into evidence a packet of defendant's records sent by the California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation (CDC), which was certified pursuant to section 969b (the 969b packet). The trial court found all six prior prison term allegations true beyond a reasonable doubt.

Section 969b authorizes the admission of "the records or copies of records of any state penitentiary, reformatory, county jail or city jail, or federal penitentiary in which such person has been imprisoned, when such records or copies thereof have been certified by the official custodian of such records," as prima facie evidence that a person has suffered a prior conviction or term of imprisonment.

II. DISCUSSION