NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We find no error.
Section 1260 provides: “The court may reverse, affirm, or modify a judgment or order appealed from, or reduce the degree of the offense or attempted offense or the punishment imposed, and may set aside, affirm, or modify any or all of the proceedings subsequent to, or dependent upon, such judgment or order, and may, if proper, order a new trial and may, if proper, remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances.”
Section 1262 provides in relevant part: “If a judgment against the defendant is reversed such reversal shall be deemed an order for a new trial, unless the appellate court shall otherwise direct.”
Defendant argues that Bowers I did not direct or authorize the trial court to change the applicability of section 654 to the maintaining-a-place offense. More importantly, Bowers I did not preclude the trial court from doing so.