5-23-2007
[…] [Citations.] The same standard applies when the conviction rests primarily on circumstantial evidence. [Citation.]" (People v. Kraft (2000) 23 Cal.4th 978, 1053.) It is the exclusive function of the trier of fact to assess the credibility of witnesses and draw reasonable inferences from the evidence. (People v. Lewis (2001) 26 Cal.4th 334, 361; People v. Franz (2001) 88 Cal.App.4th 1426, 1447; People v. Hale (1999) 75 Cal.App.4th 94, 105.)
The jury found both defendants guilty of manufacturing methamphetamine in violation of section 11379.6, subdivision (a), which states, in pertinent part: "Except as otherwise provided by law, every person who manufactures, compounds, converts, produces, derives, processes, or prepares, either directly or indirectly by chemical extraction or independently by means of chemical synthesis, any controlled substance specified in Section 11054, 11055, 11056, 11057, or 11058 shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison . . . ." (Stats. 1989, ch. 1024, § 1, p. 3546.) As the trial court instructed the jury, in order to find defendants guilty of this crime, the evidence had to show, first, that "[a] person manufactured, [] either directly or indirectly, by means of chemical extraction, or