People v. Boswell
[…] Defendant did not object.

B. Ex Parte Correction

Defendant claims the minute order reflected an “ex parte re-sentencing” without notice or hearing, which violated his statutory and constitutional right to be present and represented by counsel (U.S. Const., Sixth Amend.; § 977) and his Fifth Amendment right to due process. We see no basis for reversal.

Defendant argues the trial court was required to, but failed to, obtain a waiver of his presence under section 977, which provides in part: “In all cases in which a felony is charged, the accused shall be present at the arraignment, at the time of plea, during the preliminary hearing, during those portions of the trial when evidence is taken before the trier of fact, and at the time of the imposition of sentence. The accused shall be personally present at all other proceedings unless he or she shall, with leave of court, execute in open court, a written waiver of his or her right to be personally present . . . .” (§ 977, subd. (b)(1).)

The People’s response is that the initial sentencing (at which defendant was present) yielded unauthorized components which could be corrected even by an appellate court, and so the correction in defendant’s absence was without consequence.