People v. Boston
[…] He argues the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he was not entitled to possess Diane's Pontiac Grand Am and knew the vehicle was stolen. Here, defendant claims the evidence showed that, given their dating relationship and living arrangements, he had implied permission to drive Diane's car. He also explains he often drove Diane to work and paid $400 toward the down payment of the car. Thus, according to defendant, on the basis of the circumstances in this case, he could have "rightly believed" he had permission to drive Diane's car. ¶ 59 Section 4-103(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code defines possession of a stolen vehicle as follows: "[I]t is a violation of this Chapter for:

(1) A person not entitled to the possession of a vehicle or essential part of a vehicle to receive, possess, conceal, sell, dispose, or transfer it, knowing it to have been stolen or converted***." 625 ILCS 5/4-103(a) (West 2012).
For a person to be convicted of this crime, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant possessed the vehicle, he was not entitled to possession of the vehicle, and he knew that the vehicle was stolen. People v.