No. 1-11-1489
[…] Defendant further maintains that the State misused the grand jury process to obtain his fingerprints and palm prints because the subpoena was not made returnable to the grand jury, and once obtained, they were taken to the crime laboratory instead of the grand jury. ¶ 29 While defendant correctly notes that the grand jury's subpoena power may not be used to further independent investigations by the police or the prosecutor (People v. Delaire, 240 Ill. App. 3d 1012, 1021 (1993)), the grand jury may make disclosures, pursuant to section 112-6(c)(1) of the Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code), to the State's Attorney for use in the performance of his duties, and to "such government personnel as are deemed necessary by the State's Attorney *** to enforce State criminal law" (725 ILCS 5/112-6(c)(1) (West 2004)).